55th Annual Grammys 2013 nomination list

This is continuation of the Grammys 2013 Nomination list. The list started from here should if you’ve not seen it before. Click here to view the first list

45. Best Americana Album

The Carpenter
The Avett Brothers
[Universal Republic]

From The Ground Up
John Fullbright
[Blue Dirt Records]

The Lumineers
The Lumineers
[Dualtone Music Group]

Babel
Mumford & Sons
[Glassnote]

Slipstream
Bonnie Raitt
[Redwing Records]

46. Best Bluegrass Album

The Gospel Side Of
Dailey & Vincent
[Rounder]

Life Finds A Way
The Grascals
[Mountain Home Music Company]

Beat The Devil And Carry A Rail
Noam Pikelny
[Compass Records]

Scratch Gravel Road
Special Consensus
[Compass Records]

Nobody Knows You
Steep Canyon Rangers
[Rounder]

47. Best Blues Album

33 1/3
Shemekia Copeland
[Telarc International]

Locked Down
Dr. John
[Nonesuch]

Let It Burn
Ruthie Foster
[Blue Corn Music]

And Still I Rise
Heritage Blues Orchestra
[Raisin’ Music]

Bring It On Home
Joan Osborne
[Saguaro Road]

48. Best Folk Album

Leaving Eden
Carolina Chocolate Drops
[Nonesuch]

Election Special
Ry Cooder
[Perro Verde/Nonesuch]

Hambone’s Meditations
Luther Dickinson
[Songs Of The South]

The Goat Rodeo Sessions
Yo-Yo Ma, Stuart Duncan, Edgar Meyer & Chris Thile
[Sony Classical]

This One’s For Him: A Tribute To Guy Clark
(Various Artists)
Shawn Camp & Tamara Saviano, producers
[Icehouse Music]

49. Best Regional Roots Music Album

Malama Ko Aloha (Keep Your Love)
Keola Beamer
[‘Ohe Records]

Shi Kéyah — Songs For The People
Radmilla Cody
[Canyon Records]

Pilialoha
Weldon Kekauoha
[‘Ohelo Records]

Nothin’ But The Best
Corey Ledet With Anthony Dopsie, Dwayne Dopsie And André Thierry
[Corey Ledet]

The Band Courtbouillon
Wayne Toups, Steve Riley & Wilson Savoy
[Valcour Records]

50. Best Reggae Album

Rebirth
Jimmy Cliff
[UMe/Sunpower]

Miracle
The Original Wailers
[MRG Recordings]

Tomahawk Technique
Sean Paul
[VP/Atlantic]

New Legend – Jamaica 50th Edition
Sly & Robbie & The Jam Masters
[Mondo Tunes]

Reggae Got Soul: Unplugged On Strawberry Hill
Toots And The Maytals
[Metropolis Recordings]

51. Best World Music Album

Folila
Amadou & Mariam
[Because Music / Nonesuch]

On A Gentle Island Breeze
Daniel Ho
[Wind Music Int’l Corp. & Daniel Ho Creations]

Jabulani
Hugh Masekela
[Razor & Tie]

Traveller
Anoushka Shankar
[Deutsche Grammophon/Universal]

The Living Room Sessions Part 1
Ravi Shankar
[East Meets West Music]

52. Best Children’s Album

Can You Canoe?
The Okee Dokee Brothers
[Okee Dokee Music LLC]

High Dive And Other Things That Could Have Happened…
Bill Harley
[Round River Records]

JumpinJazz Kids – A Swinging Jungle Tale – Featuring Al Jarreau, Hubert Laws And Dee Dee Bridgewater
James Murray & Various Artists
[JumpinJazzKids]

Little Seed: Songs For Children By Woody Guthrie
Elizabeth Mitchell
[Smithsonian Folkways Recordings]

Radio Jungle
The Pop Ups
[The Pop Ups]

53. Best Spoken Word Album

American Grown (Michelle Obama)
(Various Artists)
Scott Creswell & Dan Zitt, producers
[Random House Audio/Books on Tape]

Back To Work: Why We Need Smart Government For A Strong Economy
Bill Clinton
[Random House Audio/Books on Tape]

Drift: The Unmooring Of American Military Power
Rachel Maddow
[Random House Audio/Books on Tape]

Seriously… I’m Kidding
Ellen DeGeneres
[Hachette Audio]

Society’s Child: My Autobiography
Janis Ian
[Audible, Inc.]

54. Best Comedy Album

Blow Your Pants Off
Jimmy Fallon
[Warner Bros. Records/LoudMouth Entertainment]

Cho Dependent (Live In Concert)
Margaret Cho
[Clownery Productions, Rocket Science]

In God We Rust
Lewis Black
[Comedy Central Records]

Kathy Griffin: Seaman 1st Class
Kathy Griffin
[Donut Run, Inc.]

Mr. Universe
Jim Gaffigan
[Comedy Central Records]

Rize Of The Fenix
Tenacious D
[Columbia Records]

55. Best Musical Theater Album

Follies
Danny Burstein, Jan Maxwell, Elaine Paige, Bernadette Peters & Ron Raines,
principal soloists; Philip Chaffin & Tommy Krasker, producers (Stephen Sondheim, composer/lyricist) (New Broadway Cast With Danny Burstein, Jan Maxwell, Elaine Paige, Bernadette Peters, Ron Raines & Others)
[PS Classics]

The Gershwins’ Porgy And Bess
David Alan Grier, Norm Lewis & Audra McDonald, principal soloists; Tommy
Krasker, producer (George Gershwin, composer; Ira Gershwin, Dorothy Heyward & DuBose Heyward, lyricists) (New Broadway Cast With Audra McDonald, Norm Lewis, David Alan Grier & Others)
[PS Classics]

Newsies
Jeremy Jordan & Kara Lindsay, principal soloists; Frank Filipetti, Michael
Kosarin, Alan Menken & Chris Montan, producers (Alan Menken, composer; Jack Feldman, lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast With Jeremy Jordan, Kara Lindsay & Others)
[Ghostlight Records/ Razor & Tie]

Nice Work If You Can Get It
Matthew Broderick & Kelli O’Hara, principal soloists; David Chase, Bill Elliott
& Robert Sher, producers (George Gershwin, composer; Ira Gershwin, lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast With Matthew Broderick, Kelli O’Hara & Others)
[Shout! Factory]

Once: A New Musical
Steve Kazee & Cristin Milioti, principal soloists; Steven Epstein & Martin Lowe,
producers (Glen Hansard & Marketa Irglova, composers/lyricists) (Original Broadway Cast With Steve Kazee, Cristin Milioti & Others)
[Masterworks]

56. Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

The Descendants
(Various Artists)
[Sony Classical/Fox Music]

Marley
(Bob Marley & The Wailers)
[UMe/Island/Tuff Gong]

Midnight In Paris
(Various Artists)
[Madison Gate Records, Inc.]

The Muppets
(Various Artists)
[Walt Disney Records]

Rock Of Ages
(Various Artists)
[WaterTower Music]

57. Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

The Adventures Of Tintin – The Secret Of The Unicorn
John Williams, composer
[Sony Classical]

The Artist
Ludovic Bource, composer
[Sony Classical]

The Dark Knight Rises
Hans Zimmer, composer
[WaterTower Music]

The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo
Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross, composers
[Null/Madison Gate]

Hugo
Howard Shore, composer
[Howe Records]

Journey
Austin Wintory, composer
[Sony Computer Entertainment America]

58. Best Song Written For Visual Media

Abraham’s Daughter (From The Hunger Games)
T Bone Burnett, Win Butler & Régine Chassagne, songwriters (Arcade Fire)
[Universal Republic; Publishers: Régine Chassagne, Absurd Music, Win Butler, Henry Burnett Music, Baffle Music]

Learn Me Right (From Brave)
Mumford & Sons, songwriters (Birdy & Mumford & Sons)
[Walt Disney Records/Pixar; Publisher: Pixar Talking Pictures]

Let Me Be Your Star (From Smash)
Marc Shaiman & Scott Wittman, songwriters (Katharine McPhee & Megan Hilty)
[Columbia; Publishers: Winding Brook Way Music, Walli Woo Entertainment]

Man Or Muppet (From The Muppets)
Bret McKenzie, songwriter (Jason Segel & Walter)
[Walt Disney; Publisher: Fuzzy Muppet Songs]

Safe & Sound (From The Hunger Games)
T Bone Burnett, Taylor Swift, John Paul White & Joy Williams, songwriters
(Taylor Swift Featuring The Civil Wars)
[Big Machine Records/Universal Republic; Publishers: Sony ATV Tree Publishing, Taylor Swift Music, Sensibility Songs, Absurd Music, Shiny Happy Music, Baffle Music, Henry Burnett Music]

59. Best Instrumental Composition

December Dream
Chuck Loeb, composer (Fourplay)
Track from: Esprit De Four
[Heads Up International]

Mozart Goes Dancing
Chick Corea, composer (Chick Corea & Gary Burton)
Track from: Hot House
[Concord Jazz]

Music Of Ansel Adams: America
Chris Brubeck & Dave Brubeck, composers (Temple University Symphony Orchestra)
[BCM&D Records]

Overture, Waltz And Rondo
Bill Cunliffe, composer (Temple University Symphony Orchestra)
[BCM&D Records]

Without A Paddle
Bill Holman, composer (Tall & Small)
Track from: High On You
[Bosco Records]

60. Best Instrumental Arrangement

Afro-Cuban Jazz Suite For Ellington
Michael Philip Mossman, arranger (Bobby Sanabria Big Band)
Track from: Multiverse
[Jazzheads]

How About You
Gil Evans, arranger (Gil Evans Project)
Track from: Centennial – Newly Discovered Works Of Gil Evans
[ArtistShare]

Irrequieto
Bob Mintzer, arranger (Bob Mintzer Big Band)
Track from: For The Moment
[MCG Jazz]

A Night In Tunisia (Actually An Entire Weekend!)
Wally Minko, arranger (Arturo Sandoval)
Track from: Dear Diz (Every Day I Think Of You)
[Concord Jazz]

Salt Peanuts! (Mani Salado)
Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Arturo Sandoval)
Track from: Dear Diz (Every Day I Think Of You)
[Concord Jazz]

61. Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)

City Of Roses
Thara Memory & Esperanza Spalding, arrangers (Esperanza Spalding)
Track from: Radio Music Society
[Heads Up International]

Look To The Rainbow
Gil Evans, arranger (Gil Evans Project and Luciana Souza)
Track from: Centennial – Newly Discovered Works Of Gil Evans
[ArtistShare]

Out There
Shelly Berg, arranger (Lorraine Feather)
Track from: Tales Of The Unusual
[Jazzed Media]

Spain (I Can Recall)
Vince Mendoza, arranger (Al Jarreau And The Metropole Orkest)
Track from: Live
[Concord Records]

Wild Is The Wind
Nan Schwartz, arranger (Whitney Claire Kaufman And Andrew Playfoot)
Track from: The Greatest Film Scores Of Dimitri Tiomkin
[LSO Live]

62. Best Recording Package

Biophilia
Michael Amzalag & Mathias Augustyniak, art directors (Björk)
[One Little Indian / Nonesuch]

Boys & Girls
Brett Kilroe, art director (Alabama Shakes)
[ATO Records]

Charmer
Gail Marowitz, art director (Aimee Mann)
[SuperEgo Records]

Love This Giant
Noah Wall, art director (David Byrne & St. Vincent)
[4AD]

Swing Lo Magellan
David Longstreth, art director (Dirty Projectors)
[Domino Recording Company]

63. Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo (Soundtrack From The Motion Picture)
Rob Sheridan, art director (Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross)
[Null/Madison Gate Records]

Go Fly A Kite
Liz Kweller, art director (Ben Kweller)
[The Noise Company]

Ram – Paul McCartney Archive Collection (Deluxe Edition)
Simon Earith & James Musgrave, art directors (Paul And Linda McCartney)
[Hear Music]

Some Girls: Super Deluxe Edition
Stephen Kennedy, art director (The Rolling Stones)
[UMe/Universal Republic]

Woody At 100: The Woody Guthrie Centennial Collection
Fritz Klaetke, art director (Woody Guthrie)
[Smithsonian Folkways Recordings]

64. Best Album Notes

Banjo Diary: Lessons From Tradition
Stephen Wade, album notes writer (Stephen Wade)
[Smithsonian Folkways]

First Recordings: 50th Anniversary Edition
Hans Olof Gottfridsson, album notes writer (The Beatles With Tony Sheridan)
[Time Life]

The Pearl Sessions
Holly George-Warren, album notes writer (Janis Joplin)
[Columbia/Legacy]

Piazzolla In Brooklyn
Fernando Gonzalez, album notes writer (Pablo Aslan Quintet)
[Soundbrush]

Singular Genius: The Complete ABC Singles
Billy Vera, album notes writer (Ray Charles)
[Concord]

65. Best Historical Album

He Is My Story: The Sanctified Soul Of Arizona Dranes
Josh Rosenthal, compilation producer; Bryan Hoffa & Christopher King, mastering
engineers (Arizona Dranes)
[Tompkins Square]

Old-Time Smoky Mountain Music: 34 Historic Songs, Ballads, And Instrumentals Recorded In The Great Smoky Mountains By “Song Catcher” Joseph S. Hall
Kent Cave, Michael Montgomery & Ted Olson, compilation producers; John Fleenor &
Steve Kemp, mastering engineers (Various Artists)
[Great Smoky Mountains Association]

Opika Pende: Africa At 78 RPM
Steven Lance Ledbetter & Jonathan Ward, compilation producers; Michael Graves,
mastering engineer (Various Artists)
[Dust-to-Digital]

Ram – Paul McCartney Archive Collection (Deluxe Edition)
Paul McCartney, compilation producer; Simon Gibson, Guy Massey & Steve Rooke,
mastering engineers (Paul And Linda McCartney)
[MPL/Hear Music/Concord]

The Smile Sessions (Deluxe Box Set)
Alan Boyd, Mark Linett, Brian Wilson & Dennis Wolfe, compilation producers; Mark
Linett, mastering engineer (The Beach Boys)
[Capitol Records]

Woody At 100: The Woody Guthrie Centennial Collection
Jeff Place & Robert Santelli, compilation producers; Pete Reiniger, mastering
engineer (Woody Guthrie)
[Smithsonian Folkways Recordings]

66. Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

The Absence
Moogie Canazio & Al Schmitt, engineers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer
(Melody Gardot)
[Verve/Decca]

Ashes & Fire
Glyn Johns, engineer; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Ryan Adams)
[Capitol]

The Goat Rodeo Sessions
Richard King, engineer; Richard King, mastering engineer (Yo-Yo Ma, Stuart
Duncan, Edgar Meyer & Chris Thile)
[Sony Classical]

Love Is A Four Letter Word
Joe Chiccarelli, Steve Churchyard, Lars Fox, Graham Hope, Tony Maserati & Morgan
Stratton, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Jason Mraz)
[Atlantic]

Slingshot
Helik Hadar, engineer; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Rebecca Pidgeon)
[Decca/Toy Canteen Records]

67. Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

Dan Auerbach

·         El Camino (The Black Keys) (A)

·         Locked Down (Dr. John) (A)

·         Savage (Hacienda) (S)

·         Shakedown (Hacienda) (A)

Jeff Bhasker

·         Some Nights (Fun.) (A)

Diplo

·         Climax (Usher) (T)

·         Get Free (Major Lazer Featuring Amber Coffman) (S)

·         La La La (Snoop Lion) (S)

·         Lies (Marina And The Diamonds) (T)

·         Look At These Hoes (Santigold) (T)

·         Push And Shove (No Doubt Featuring Busy Signal & Major Lazer) (T)

·         Slight Work (Wale Featuring Big Sean) (T)

·         Thought Of You (Justin Bieber) (T)

·         Too Close (Alex Clare) (T)

Markus Dravs

·         Babel (Mumford & Sons) (A)

·         Mylo Xyloto (Coldplay) (A)

Salaam Remi

·         Back To Love (Anthony Hamilton) (T)

·         Between The Cheats (Amy Winehouse) (T)

·         Girl On Fire (Alicia Keys & Nicki Minaj) (S)

·         How Many Drinks? (Miguel) (T)

·         Life Is Good (Nas) (A)

·         Like Smoke (Amy Winehouse Featuring Nas) (T)

·         Running (Melanie Fiona Featuring Nas) (T)

·         Sins Of My Father (Usher) (T)

·         A Song For You (Amy Winehouse) (T)

68. Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical

In My Mind (Axwell Remix)
Axel Hedfors, remixer (Ivan Gough & Feenixpawl Featuring Georgi Kay)
[Neon Records/Axtone/Big Beat Records]

Lie Down In Darkness (Photek Remix)
Photek, remixer (Moby)
Track from: Destroyed Remixed
[Little Idiot]

Midnight City (Eric Prydz Private Remix)
Eric Prydz, remixer (M83)
[Mute]

Promises (Skrillex & Nero Remix)
Skrillex, remixer (Nero)
[Interscope]

The Veldt (Tommy Trash Remix)
Thomas Olsen, remixer (Deadmau5 Featuring Chris James)
[Ultra Music]

69. Best Surround Sound Album

Chamberland
David Miles Huber, surround mix engineer; David Miles Huber, surround mastering
engineer; David Miles Huber, surround producer (David Miles Huber)
[51bpm.com llc]

Modern Cool
Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer;
Michael Friedman, surround producer (Patricia Barber)
[Premonition Records]

Quiet Winter Night
Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering
engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Hoff Ensemble)
[2L (Lindberg Lyd)]

Rupa-Khandha
Daniel Shores, surround mix engineer; Daniel Shores, surround mastering
engineer; Marina Ledin & Victor Ledin, surround producers (Los Angeles Percussion Quartet)
[Sono Luminus]

Storm Corrosion
Steven Wilson, surround mix engineer; Steven Wilson, surround mastering
engineer; Steven Wilson, surround producer (Storm Corrosion)
[Roadrunner Records]

70. Best Engineered Album, Classical

Americana
Daniel Shores, engineer; Daniel Shores, mastering engineer (Modern Mandolin
Quartet)
[Sono Luminus]

Beethoven: The Late String Quartets, Op. 127 & 131
Bruce Egre, engineer (Brentano String Quartet)
[Aeon]

Life & Breath – Choral Works By René Clausen
Tom Caulfield & John Newton, engineers; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer
(Charles Bruffy & Kansas City Chorale)
[Chandos]

Music For A Time Of War
Jesse Lewis & John Newton, engineers; Jesse Brayman, mastering engineer (Carlos
Kalmar & The Oregon Symphony)
[PentaTone Classics]

Souvenir
Morten Lindberg, engineer; Morten Lindberg, mastering engineer
(TrondheimSolistene)
[2L (Lindberg Lyd)]

71. Producer Of The Year, Classical

Blanton Alspaugh

·         Chamber Symphonies (Gregory Wolynec & Gateway Chamber Orchestra)

·         Davis: Río De Sangre (Joseph Rescigno, Vale Rideout, Ava Pine, John Duykers, Kerry Walsh, Guido LeBron, The Florentine Opera Company & Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra)

·         Gjeilo: Northern Lights (Charles Bruffy & Phoenix Chorale)

·         In Paradisum (Brian A. Schmidt & South Dakota Chorale)

·         Life & Breath – Choral Works By René Clausen (Charles Bruffy & Kansas City Chorale)

·         Music For A Time Of War (Carlos Kalmar & The Oregon Symphony)

·         Musto: The Inspector (Glen Cortese & Wolf Trap Opera Company)

Tim Handley

·         Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique (Leonard Slatkin & Orchestre National De Lyon)

·         Debussy: Orchestral Works, Vol. 7 (Jun Märkl & Orchestre National De Lyon)

·         Debussy: 24 Préludes (Jun Märkl & Royal Scottish National Orchestra)

·         Fuchs, K.: Atlantic Riband; American Rhapsody; Divinium Mysterium (JoAnn Falletta, Paul Silverthorne, Michael Ludwig & London Symphony Orchestra)

·         Gershwin: Piano Concerto In F; Rhapsody No. 2; I Got Rhythm Variations (Orion Weiss, JoAnn Falletta & Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra)

·         Hailstork: An American Port Of Call (JoAnn Falletta, Virginia Symphony Chorus & Virginia Symphony Orchestra)

·         Holst: Cotswolds Symphony; Walt Whitman Overture (JoAnn Falletta & Ulster Orchestra)

·         Mahler: Symphony No. 1 (Marin Alsop & Baltimore Symphony Orchestra)

·         Roussel: Le Festin De L’Araignée (Stéphane Denève & Royal Scottish National Orchestra)

·         Still: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 3 (John Jeter & Fort Smith Symphony)

Marina Ledin, Victor Ledin

·         Americana (Modern Mandolin Quartet)

·         Brubeck & American Poets (Lynne Morrow & Pacific Mozart Ensemble)

·         Delibes: Sylvia; Coppélia (Martin West & San Francisco Ballet Orchestra)

·         Mind Meld (ZOFO Duet)

·         Rupa-Khandha (Los Angeles Percussion Quartet)

·         Weigl: Isle Of The Dead; Six Fantasies; Pictures & Tales; Night Fantasies (Joseph Banowetz)

James Mallinson

·         Britten: War Requiem (Gianandrea Noseda, Joseph Cullen, Alastair Tighe, Choir Of Eltham College, London Symphony Chorus & Orchestra)

·         Bruckner: Symphony No. 4 (Bernard Haitink & London Symphony Orchestra)

·         The Greatest Film Scores Of Dimitri Tiomkin (Richard Kaufman, Whitney Claire Kaufman, Andrew Playfoot, London Voices & London Symphony Orchestra)

·         Massenet: Don Quichotte (Valery Gergiev, Andrei Serov, Anna Kiknadze, Ferruccio Furlanetto, Soloists’ Ensemble Of The Mariinsky Academy Of Young Singers & Mariinsky Orchestra)

·         Rachmaninov: Symphonic Dances (Valery Gergiev & London Symphony Orchestra)

Dan Merceruio

·         Arensky: Quartets Nos. 1 & 2; Piano Quintet, Op. 51 (Ying Quartet)

·         Brasileiro – Works Of Francisco Mignone (Cuarteto Latinoamericano)

·         Change Of Worlds (Ensemble Galilei)

·         The Complete Harpsichord Works Of Rameau (Jory Vinikour)

·         Critical Models – Chamber Works Of Mohammed Fairouz (Various Artists)

·         The Kernis Project: Schubert (Jasper String Quartet)

·         Le Bestiaire (Celine Ricci)

·         Scarlatti: La Dirindina & Pur Nel Sonno (Matthew Dirst & Ars Lyrica Houston)

·         Two Lutes – Lute Duets From England’s Golden Age (Ronn McFarlane & William Simms)

·         Weill-Ibert-Berg (Timothy Muffitt & Baton Rouge Symphony Chamber Players)

72. Best Orchestral Performance

Adams: Harmonielehre & Short Ride In A Fast Machine
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)
[SFS Media]

Mahler: Symphony No. 1
Iván Fischer, conductor (Budapest Festival Orchestra)
[Channel Classics]

Music For A Time Of War
Carlos Kalmar, conductor (Oregon Symphony)
[PentaTone Classics]

Rachmaninov: Symphonic Dances
Valery Gergiev, conductor (London Symphony Orchestra)
[LSO Live]

Sibelius: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 5
Osmo Vänskä, conductor (Minnesota Orchestra)
[BIS]

73. Best Opera Recording

Berg: Lulu
Michael Boder, conductor; Paul Groves, Ashley Holland, Julia Juon & Patricia
Petibon; Johannes Müller, producer (Symphony Orchestra Of The Gran Teatre Del Liceu)
[Deutsche Grammophon]

Handel: Agrippina
René Jacobs, conductor; Marcos Fink, Sunhae Im, Bejun Mehta, Alexandrina
Pendatchanska & Jennifer Rivera (Akademie Für Alte Musik Berlin)
[Harmonia Mundi]

Stravinsky: The Rake’s Progress
Vladimir Jurowski, conductor; Topi Lehtipuu, Miah Persson & Matthew Rose;
Johannes Müller, producer (London Philharmonic Orchestra; Glyndebourne Chorus)
[Opus Arte]

Vivaldi: Teuzzone
Jordi Savall, conductor; Delphine Galou, Paolo Lopez, Roberta Mameli, Raffaella
Milanesi & Furio Zanasi (Le Concert Des Nations)
[Naïve Classique]

Wagner: Der Ring Des Nibelungen
James Levine & Fabio Luisi, conductors; Hans-Peter König, Jay Hunter Morris,
Bryn Terfel & Deborah Voigt; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
[Deutsche Grammophon]

74. Best Choral Performance

Handel: Israel In Egypt
Julian Wachner, conductor (Trinity Baroque Orchestra; Trinity Choir Wall Street)
[Musica Omnia]

Life & Breath – Choral Works By René Clausen
Charles Bruffy, conductor (Matthew Gladden, Lindsey Lang, Rebecca Lloyd, Sarah
Tannehill & Pamela Williamson; Kansas City Chorale)
[Chandos]

Ligeti: Requiem; Apparitions; San Francisco Polyphony
Peter Eötvös, conductor (Barbara Hannigan & Susan Parry; WDR Sinfonieorchester
Köln; SWR Vokalensemble Stuttgart & WDR Rundfunkchor Köln)
[BMC]

The Nightingale
Stephen Layton, conductor (Michala Petri; Danish National Vocal Ensemble)
[OUR Recordings]

Striggio: Mass For 40 & 60 Voices
Hervé Niquet, conductor (Le Concert Spirituel)
[Glossa]

75. Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

Americana
Modern Mandolin Quartet
[Sono Luminus]

Meanwhile
Eighth Blackbird
[Cedille Records]

Mind Meld
ZOFO Duet
[Sono Luminus]

Profanes Et Sacrées
Boston Symphony Chamber Players
[BSO Classics]

Rupa-Khandha
Los Angeles Percussion Quartet
[Sono Luminus]

76. Best Classical Instrumental Solo

Bach: Das Wohltemperierte Clavier
András Schiff
[ECM New Series]

The Complete Harpsichord Works Of Rameau
Jory Vinikour
[Sono Luminus]

Gál & Elgar: Cello Concertos
Claudio Cruz, conductor; Antonio Meneses (Northern Sinfonia)
[AVIE Records]

Holst: The Planets
Hansjörg Albrecht
[Oehms Classics]

Kurtág & Ligeti: Music For Viola
Kim Kashkashian
[ECM New Series]

77. Best Classical Vocal Solo

Debussy: Clair De Lune
Natalie Dessay (Henri Chalet; Philippe Cassard, Karine Deshayes & Catherine
Michel; Le Jeune Coeur De Paris)
[Virgin Classics]

Homecoming – Kansas City Symphony Presents Joyce DiDonato
Joyce DiDonato (Michael Stern; Kansas City Symphony)
[Kansas City Symphony]

Paris Days, Berlin Nights
Ute Lemper (Stefan Malzew & Vogler Quartet)
[Steinway & Sons]

Poèmes
Renée Fleming (Alan Gilbert & Seiji Ozawa; Orchestre National De France &
Orchestre Philharmonique De Radio France)
[Decca Records]

Sogno Barocco
Anne Sofie Von Otter (Leonardo García Alarcón; Sandrine Piau & Susanna Sundberg;
Ensemble Cappella Mediterranea)
[Naïve Classique]

78. Best Classical Compendium

Partch: Bitter Music
Partch, ensemble; John Schneider, producer
[Bridge Records, Inc.]

Penderecki: Fonogrammi; Horn Concerto; Partita; The Awakening Of Jacob; Anaklasis
Antoni Wit, conductor; Aleksandra Nagórko & Andrzej Sasin, producers
[Naxos]

Une Fête Baroque
Emmanuelle Haïm, conductor; Daniel Zalay, producer
[Virgin Classics]

79. Best Contemporary Classical Composition

Hartke, Stephen: Meanwhile – Incidental Music To Imaginary Puppet Plays
Stephen Hartke, composer (Eighth Blackbird)
Track from: Meanwhile
[Cedille Records]

León, Tania: Inura For Voices, Strings & Percussion
Tania León, composer (Tania León, Son Sonora Voices, DanceBrazil Percussion &
Son Sonora Ensemble)
Track from: In Motion
[Albany Records]

Praulins, Ugis: The Nightingale
Ugis Praulins, composer (Stephen Layton, Michala Petri & Danish National Vocal
Ensemble)
Track from: The Nightingale
[OUR Recordings]

Rautavaara, Einojuhani: Cello Concerto No. 2 ‘Towards The Horizon’
Einojuhani Rautavaara, composer (Truls Mørk, John Storgårds & Helsinki
Philharmonic Orchestra)
Track from: Rautavaara: Modificata; Percussion Concerto ‘Incantations’; Cello Concerto No. 2 ‘Towards The Horizon’
[Ondine]

Stucky, Steven: August 4, 1964
Steven Stucky, composer; Gene Scheer, librettist (Jaap Van Zweden, Dallas
Symphony Chorus & Orchestra)
[DSO Live]

80. Best Short Form Music Video

Houdini
Foster The People
Daniels, video directors; Gaetano Crupi, video producer
[Columbia]

No Church In The Wild
Jay-Z & Kanye West Featuring Frank Ocean & The-Dream
Romain Gervais, video director; Mourad Belkeddan, video producer
[Def Jam]

Bad Girls
M.I.A
Romain Gavras, video director; Romain Gavras, video producer
[N.E.E.T./Interscope]

We Found Love
Rihanna Featuring Calvin Harris
Melina Matsoukas, video director; Juliette Larthe & Ben Sullivan, video producers
[Def Jam]

Run Boy Run
Woodkid
Yoann Lemoine, video director; Roman Pichon, video producer
[Green United Music]

81. Best Long Form Music Video

Big Easy Express
Mumford & Sons, Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros & Old Crow Medicine Show
Emmett Malloy, video director; Bryan Ling, Mike Luba & Tim Lynch, video producers
[S2BN Films]

Bring Me Home – Live 2011
Sade
Sophie Muller, video director; Roger Davies, Grant Jue & Sophie Muller, video producers
[Epic]

Radio Music Society
Esperanza Spalding
Pilar Sanz, video director; Esperanza Spalding, video producer
[Heads Up International]

Get Along
Tegan & Sara
Salazar, video director; Nick Blasko, Piers Henwood, Sara Quin & Tegan Quin, video producers
[Warner Bros.]

From The Sky Down
U2
Davis Guggenheim, video director; Belisa Balaban, Brian Celler, Davis Guggenheim & Ted Skillman, video producers
[UMe/Interscope/UMG/Mercury]

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top